Techne FMCS104S MCS-104S Four Position Biological Stirrer for culture vessels of maximum 500ml, 0 to 80rpm, 230/110V 50/60Hz

Not rated yet
0
Technical Specification

 

ParameterMCS-104SMCS-104LMCS-104XL
Vessels per stirrer444
Maximum vessel size500ml1000ml5000ml
Speed range0 to 80rpm0 to 80rpm0 to 80rpm
Speed setting accuracy<±3rpm<±3rpm<±3rpm
Softstart speed control20 second acceleration20 second acceleration20 second acceleration
Softstop speed control20 second deceleration20 second deceleration20 second deceleration
Interval setting: variable on-time6 seconds to 5 minutes6 seconds to 5 minutes6 seconds to 5 minutes
Interval setting: variable off-time2 minutes to 2 hours2 minutes to 2 hours2 minutes to 2 hours
Limited operating conditions40°C and 95% relative humidity (non-condensing)40°C and 95% relative humidity (non-condensing)40°C and 95% relative humidity (non-condensing)
VoltageDual Voltage 230/110V 50/60HzDual Voltage 230/110V 50/60HzDual Voltage 230/110V 50/60Hz
Nominal power consumption2W2W2W
Dimensions (w x d x h)250 x 365 x 90 mm395 x 495 x 90 mm530 x 595 x 90 mm
Net weight (excluding vessels)4.1kg6.1kg11.5kg
Shipping weight5.3kg7.1kg13.5kg
Call 01463 830401 For Any Assistance
The stirrers are designed for optimal suspension cell culture and the use of microcarriers. The system comprises of a stirrer platform and a number of glass culture vessels.

• All 3 models accommodate upto four culture vessels
• Speed range from 0 to 80rpm
• Softstart/stop for slow acceleration and deceleration
• Interval setting option
• Stainless steel stirrer platform with locators for the culture vessels
• Designed for incubator environments upto 40°C and 95% humidity

Unique stirring action

The culture vessels incorporate a unique base design which, together with the bulb-ended stirrer, ensures that the cells are lifted into suspension at the lowest possible speeds. This gentle stirring action promotes high cell yields by preventing cell shearing.

Calibrated speed control and interval stirring

Cell attachment to microcarriers and high cell yields are ensured by the special softstart/stop design and interval stirring option. The former ensures slow acceleration and deceleration of the stirrer, avoiding excessive turbulence in the culture media and eliminating cell damage. The interval stirring can be used during the attachment phase to further reduce agitation of the media or when culturing particularly fragile cells.

The stirrers create virtually no heat so there is negligible heat transfer from the magnetic drive to the culture vessel, making the system suitable for use in both incubators and cold rooms.
    • SKU
      FMCS104S
  • Manufacturer
    Techne (part of Cole-Parmer)

The culture vessels incorporate a unique base design which, together with the bulb-ended stirrer, ensures that the cells are lifted into suspension at the lowest possible speeds. This gentle stirring action promotes high cell yields by preventing cell shearing.

The culture vessels can be sealed for use with pathogenic materials. The stirrer rod design eliminates rotating bearings within the culture vessels, avoiding the difficulties arising from attempts to clean and autoclave conventional vessels.

The stirring system uses Pyrex® borosilicate glass culture vessels and stirrer rods which are siliconised to reduce the possibility of cells attaching to and growing on the surfaces. Vessels are available with nominal working volumes of 125ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1 litre, 3 litre (all with two side necks) and 5 litre (with two or five side necks).


Technical Specification

Parameter125ml250ml500ml1 litre3 litre5 litre5 litre
Filled volume (ml)2505001000200060001000010000
Nominal working volume (ml)1252505001000300050005000
Working volume range (ml)50-175100-350200-700500-15001500-35002000-70002000-7000
Height (mm)145170205263284365365
Diameter (mm)6580100140215240240
Top cap thread size (mm)42424260606060
Side cap thread size (mm)20203042422442
Port size (mm)14142333331833
No. of side necks2222252


Ordering Information

Flask sizeComplete Culture VesselFlask OnlyStirrer Rod Only
125mlF7988F79876007989
250mlF7689F76906007635
500mlF7607F76096007619
1 litreF7608F76106007620

Please note: 3L and 5L glass vessels are no longer available to order.